Privacy policy, terms and conditions

  1. Privacy
  2. Trusted third-party servers
  3. Hyperlinking
  4. Copyright protected works
  5. Accessibility
  6. Social Media

1. Privacy

Effective 23 January 2020

Canadian Naval Review is committed to providing a website that respects the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for Canadian Naval Review online activities.

Canadian Naval Review (CNR) is published by the Editorial Board of CNR, and the Broadsides Forum is moderated by the Editor (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Policy applies to your use of Canadian Naval Review’s website (https://www.navalreview.ca), including the Broadsides Forum (https://www.navalreview.ca/broadsides-discussion-forum/ ), which are collectively referred to hereafter as the “Site”. It does not govern or apply to information collected or used by us through other means.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • the information that we receive from you when you interact with us;
  • our practices for processing and protecting the information that we receive; and
  • your choices regarding the collection and processing of your personal information.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting our Site (https://www.navalreview.ca), and by submitting information to us, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. All personal information collected by Canadian Naval Review is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. The amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, IP addresses are considered to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, Canadian Naval Review does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Canadian Naval Review would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact or subscription form.

In addition, If you leave a comment on our Site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection. When visitors leave comments on the Site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Canadian Naval Review such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Canadian Naval Review employs software programs to monitor network traffic, and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. These programs are also used to gather anonymous information such as statistics to improve the functionality of our website. These software programs receive and record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website unless an attempt to damage the website has been detected.

Canadian Naval Review employs an automated Anti-Spam Filter to protect from spam. Incoming email messages that are flagged by the software as spam are deleted automatically by the technology without notification. The program is set to block email that is considered obvious spam because of its content (for example, pornographic, racist, get-rich-quick schemes, junk commercial solicitations) as determined by general industry best practice.

No Sharing of Your Personal Information

We will not disclose or otherwise share your Personal Information with anyone outside Canadian Naval Review, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you offer images to be uploaded to the website (as a part of the Post, for example), you should avoid providing images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Access to Your Personal Information and Your Rights

If you have an account with Canadian Naval Review, you may review and change your information by logging on to your account and editing your account profile. If at any time you no longer want to receive information from Canadian Naval Review, you may opt out of receiving it by e-mailing coord@navalreview.ca

You may, at any time, request to access, verify, correct, delete, and/or transfer your Personal Information. You may also object to the use of your Personal Information or request that its use be limited. To do so, simply contact us by mail at subscriptions@navalreview.ca for personal Information held relating to your subscription, or submissions@navalreview.ca for Personal Information held relating to submissions to the journal itself or to the Broadsides Forum.

Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, should be sent to info@navalreview.ca or:

C/O Dr Adam Lajeunesse Ph.D.
Lane Hall
St. Francis Xavier University
2330 Notre Dame Avenue
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, B2G 2WB
Canada

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at: info@privcom.gc.ca, by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at: http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp

Communicating with Canadian Naval Review

If you choose to send Canadian Naval Review an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by Canadian Naval Review in order to respond to your inquiry. That information will not be shared, and Canadian Naval Review does not use the information to create individual profiles.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with Canadian Naval Review are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Third-Party Social Media

Canadian Naval Review’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on the same server as the website. Users who choose to interact with Canadian Naval Review via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

Personal information that you provide to Canadian Naval Review via social media accounts is collected under the authority of the Privacy Act. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and Canadian Naval Review. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities.

Protecting the Canadian Naval Review Website

Canadian Naval Review employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Inquiring about these Practices

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding Canadian Naval Review’s Web presence may contact us at to info@navalreview.ca or:

C/O Dr Adam Lajeunesse Ph.D.
Lane Hall
St Francis Xavier University
2330 Notre Dame Avenue
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, B2G 2WB
Canada

If you are not satisfied with Canadian Naval Review’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

2. Trusted third-party servers

To improve the functionality of websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these transfers will be included.

3. Hyperlinking

Links to websites not under the control of Canadian Naval Review’s Editorial Board, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. Canadian Naval Review does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

How to hyperlink to the Canadian Naval Review website

Sites wishing to link to the Canadian Naval Review website do not need to request permission to do so. We do, however, ask that you follow these linking practices:

  • Use only text links for linking to the Canadian Naval Review website;
  • The creation of a link does not confuse the user as to the source of the information through such practices as framing;
  • The links provided respect the following Copyright Notice that governs materials published on the Canadian Naval Review website.

4. Copyright

The copyright of material published is held by Canadian Naval Review. Permission to reprint material in Canadian Naval Review can be granted by the Editor upon request, and following guidelines outlined by the Editorial Board. Copyright of third party material, logos of sponsors for example, lies with the owners and not with Canadian Naval Review.

5. Our Commitment to Accessibility

In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance at support@navalreview.ca or info@navalreview.ca

6. Social Media Notice

This notice has been written to explain how Canadian Naval Review interacts with the public on social media platforms and through the Broadsides Forum.

Content and Frequency

We use our social media accounts and Broadsides Forum as an additional method encouraging comment and debate about those issues of interest to Canadian Naval Review.
Because the servers of social media platforms are managed by a third party, our social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of our control. As such, we accept no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Following, “Favouriting” and Subscribing

Our decision to “follow,” “favourite” or “subscribe” to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) content from another user.

Comments and Interaction

We will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. We ask that your comments be relevant and respectful. We reserve the right to delete comments that violate this notice, and the user may be blocked and reported to prevent further inappropriate comments.

By submitting a comment on this site, you, as the user, agree to indemnify and hold harmless Canadian Naval Review against any liability and any and all third-party claims, demands, actions or costs (including legal costs on a solicitor-client basis) arising from its publication, including but not limited to breach of confidentiality or copyright, libel, or any obscene, defamatory, blasphemous or other actionable statement you may make.

We cannot engage in issues or answer questions that break the rules of this notice. Canadian Naval Review will not comment in the case of ongoing investigations, legal proceedings or matters before Parliament. Comments used for party political purposes will not be published. We will take seriously and report to the proper authorities any threats to Canadian Naval Review, their employees, or agents.

We reserve the right to edit or remove comments that:

  • Contain personal information;
  • Are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms;
  • Express racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting or life-threatening messages;
  • Put forward serious, unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations;
  • Are aggressive, coarse, violent, obscene or pornographic;
  • Are offensive, rude or abusive to an individual or an organization;
  • Are not sent by the author or are put forward for advertising purposes;
  • Encourage illegal activity;
  • Contain announcements from labour or political organizations;
  • Are written in a language other than English or French;
  • Are unintelligible or irrelevant;
  • Are repetitive or spam; and
  • Do not, in our opinion, add to the normal flow of the discussion.

In short, please be respectful and make sure that your comments are relevant to where they are posted. The views of users commenting on our social media accounts or the Broadsides Forum do not necessarily represent the views of Canadian Naval Review’s Editor, the Editorial Board Brian Mulroney Institute at St Francis Xavier university, the Department of National Defence, or the Royal Canadian Navy.

Accessibility of Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility. If you have difficulty accessing content on our social media accounts, please contact us and we will try to solve the problem or provide you with the information in a different format.

Copyright

Information that we post is subject to the Copyright Act.